Gunner

Its no secret that I’m obsessed with our family pet, Gunner. He’s more like my brother and sister’s dog, but I like to think he’s kinda mine too just because we have a special relationship. Yes, he’s just a dog- but he’s a wonderful dog. He came to our family, when we needed it most. We were pretty isolated with one another and having this time puppy around required attention from everyone. I mean we took shifts to be with him! lol He was so small (5 wks old). We found ourselves hanging out more and being around one another like a normal family. lol We didn’t even realize we didn’t make time for each other. (embarrassing) We’ve all grown because of him and we love him more for it. haha! Danny pokes fun at me, but I don’t care. A pet is a part of a family and no less. They are to be loved and cared for just like everyone else!

Danny and I plan to add to our little sub-family with a pet adoption soon. Hopefully before Christmas!  I’d love for Gunner to have a bff. haha

 

Processed with VSCOcam with c1 preset

tumblr_ng8azaV6Jo1tkx2byo3_1280

 

Miami’s Finest: Art Basel 2014

This year, the Arts & Comm team hit up the Miami Beach Convention Center. We wandered and tried to take in as much as possible. After looking at a lot of art all at once, you tend to stop seeing the art because of stimulation overload. Haha. I do this thing where I tear my knowledge and see and art piece and name the artists, then I go check and give myself a pat on the back when I’m right. I only got one wrong yesterday lol! You gotta stay sharp ya know what I mean?!!
We also saw some celebrities. The past times I’ve attended Basel events, I’ve always seen celebrities. I didn’t expect to see any. But then BAM! Joe Jonas. Lol I don’t particularly care for him, but I turn classic fangirl when I come across them. So I turned red. I took a pic and he caught me. No shame! Then I come face to face with Darren Criss. Eyes locked and all. He knew I was staling them lol. Not in creepy way, but in a non-dangerous fangirl kinda way. Then the holy grail of celebrity sightings, Leonardo DiCaprio. My friend, Kari found him first. I experienced my first hot flash. Menopause holds a dark future for me if that’s a sneak peek! I followed him around too. What can I say…because Leo.
After that art was a hard thing to focus on. Lol but I did manage to continue my art test game. Hope you enjoyed my fun filled story!

IMG_2133.JPG

IMG_2132.JPG

IMG_2137.JPG

IMG_2131.JPG

IMG_2135.JPG

IMG_2136.JPG

IMG_2119.JPG

IMG_2140.JPG

IMG_2142.JPG

IMG_2141.JPG

IMG_2146.JPG

IMG_2145.JPG

IMG_2143.JPG

IMG_2147.JPG

Hustle Sauce Giveaway at Glowing Light

Hustle Sauce is participating in its first Blogger Giveaway over at my friend, Kristel’s blog Glowing Light! Head on over to her blog for details on how to enter! You’ll be entering to win “The Struggle is Real” tank, which is extremely comfortable (not biased opinion btw)!

static.squarespace-1 static.squarespace static.squarespace

 

Photos by the amazing and talented, Simply Lively

Gift Guide: West Elm

About a month ago, I attended the West Elm Dadeland Layers of Luxe brunch event. It was awesome to say the least! I want everything in that store. With some savings and some patience I’m slowly makin’ that happen haha! (We recently bought a dining table from there and I’m beyond thrilled!) They have so much more that just furniture. They have a lot of items that would work great ask gifts for your loved ones. I took note of items when I was there just to post. Don’t go on thinking, I’ve mentally skipped Thanksgiving Day. Quite the opposite, its all I think about. I will be hosting Thanksgiving dinner in our new home this year, and I’m having a mini panic attack. haha! Thanks another story, but Black Friday is this week as well, and its a day where we all run to the malls and snag some deals for gifts for our loved ones, because let’s face it- THE STRUGGLE IS REAL. Most of us have a lot of members in our families, and you want to gift them all! My family has gotten away with “secret santa” amongst ourselves, so Black Friday isn’t too crazy, but I digress.

Here are some gifting ideas for your special people:

1.  Baggu Duffle Bag (optional custom Monogram) for your traveler friend! I’ve recently become secretly obsessed with duffle bags. I stop myself from purchasing them because I have what I need and that’s just wrong…right?! $89

duffle bag

 

 

2. Domino Set (wooden) for your game friend. I might purchase this for Danny! He loves a good game of dominos. $39

domino

 

 

3.  Ceramic Animal Ring Dish is a great gift for that friend who accessorizes like champion! I own the owl one, and its adorable and keeps all my mess in order. $16

ceramic dish

 

 

4. Festive Fair Isle Cheese Board is the perfect gift for your friend the ultimate host! They make for a dreamy display during your holiday parties, so gifting this one early may be the key! Also, its on sale at the moment! Usually $34 and on sale for $27 with free shipping homieeee!

Screen Shot 2014-11-23 at 10.41.56 AM

 

 

5. Whale Tail Sculpture is great gift for your friend the environmentalist! I just think its beautiful and such an interesting little sculpture. The brass one is on sale for $14.99 and the soapstone one is going for $39! Either way, free shipping still!

Screen Shot 2014-11-23 at 10.43.49 AM

 

6.  The Perfect Throw works for home-y friend. You know, that person that likes to stay in and read a good book, or watch everything on Netflix (me!). This little situation comes in many color options and is also on sale! $23 (was $29).

throw

 

Hope you head over to the store when you can, if you’re not ordering online! The Dadeland store has excellent customer service and you might find something for yourself as well! Happy holidays peeps!

 

Style on the Mile

It’s been a while since I snapped pics of the fashionable people I see on Sunday mornings. I took full advantage of my sister visitng our campus and made her and Maria pose for me. Hehe
I don’t have the details of their outfits though. Which is key when I plan these posts, but it was quick and unplanned. So…cheers to spontaneity!
IMG_1771.JPG

IMG_1770.JPG

IMG_1772.JPG

IMG_1769.JPG

IMG_1773.JPG

Lately

Things have been pretty busy. It’s always a good thing. Work always keeps me on my toes, that’s for sure. I’ve been feeling pretty good about the work the office has been putting out. Brag moment: I’m surrounded by some pretty incredible people. They just push me to be better everyday.
Hustle Sauce has been such a fun project. I’ve expanded current designs and have another popup shop tomorrow at West Elm Dadeland! (Come by if you can!) Yesi and I have planned another photo shoot for December. I’m really excited about it, especially because my lovely friend Alia will be modeling. She’s perfect. <3
I've also narrowed down 4 more t-shirt designs, so keep an eye out for 'em!
Ooo and hoodies are finally here!!!! They'll be online for sale on Sunday!
We had a volunteer movie night tonight withr the Bldg.4000 team! We watched Nacho Libre. I love me a good movie. I’m beyond blessed by our volunteers! They come with open hearts and a desire to serve! Kill ‘em.
All in all, there’s a lot going on-and I don’t hate it. Praise the Lamb!

IMG_1581.JPG

IMG_1643.JPG

IMG_1583.JPG

IMG_1612.JPG

IMG_1631.JPG

Hustle Sauce Blog

I’ve been posting some updates and pictures on tumblr on behalf of Hustle Sauce. Gotta give some behind the scenes somewhere. I’m really excited about my tees and I hope people love them foreverrrrr! haha! Cheers to Simply Lively, Annie, J’ana, and D’ana for being amazing! Go follow the blog on Tumblr!

Screen Shot 2014-11-09 at 5.47.46 PM

Tumbleweeds

I was introduced to Beca of Tumbleweedshc thru my dear friend, Tammie via Instagram. I’ve never met her in person, but I do know a few things about her and company.
1. She loves her craft
2. She loves coffee, its the original hustle sauce!
3. She makes wooden sunglasses and tiny knives and such. That’s incredibly awesome!

Her product is amazing! I’m in love with her sunglasses and that axe ornament has my heart! If you’re looking for unique and “made with a lot of love” handcrafted gift for someone this is it! Its also a major plus that you’re supporting small businesses!

twhc_for_bust_1024x1024

WI3J8285_1024x1024

WI3J8342_1024x1024

West Elm Dadeland- Layers of Luxe

I had the privilege of being invited to a very special event at West Elm Dadeland this past Sunday morning. Miami bloggers gathered to have brunch (from William and Sonoma) and mingle. I felt like Sara from A Little Princess! Haha They had a delicious brunch and delightful gifts for us. Truly made me feel special! Its really amazing how a {beautiful} store can make you feel a sense of community and appreciation for all things local! Way to go West Elm! A few familiar faces were in attendance, which to be honest made me feel a comfortable- especially since I didn’t know many people there! Caro from Edge of Elegance , Yesi from Simply Lively and Jackie from Dash of Panache (who also organized the fabulous event) were in attendance. Lovely girls with lovely talent! Proud to know them!

Stay tuned, I’ll be posting a Holiday Gift Guide with all the goodies we got to play with!

IMG_1062.JPG

IMG_1049.JPG

IMG_1063.JPG

IMG_1050.JPG

IMG_1065.JPG

IMG_1068.JPG

IMG_1064.JPG

IMG_1066.JPG

IMG_1069.JPG

IMG_1070.JPG

IMG_1058.JPG

IMG_1012.JPG

Miami’s Finest: Finka Table & Tap

This past Wednesday, my father treated us to dinner in celebration of my upcoming birthday. He was leaving town the following day, so he wanted to celebrate early. I chose for us to dine at Finka. My friend, Alex recommended it, and several others vouched for it! I was sold!
The moment I walked in, I was in love with the place! Ha. It was adorable. Decor was on point, and the service was great! I got there around 5:45 and was realized later that I beat the rush. By 6:30 the place was packed!! It was a Wednesday night for pete’s sake! That’s how you know it’s good! Also, I think every good looking Hispanic hipster in Miami works there. Hit it up ladies! Haha!
The food was delicious and lived up to all the hype! I had ox tail pasta, my parents had sword fish (incredible!!!), my brother has churrasco, Enamarie has vaca frita noodles and Gaby had pizza with and an egg in the middle! Lots of Moscow mules, and Cuban flan. I was a happy girl! Yum! Food is definitely a way to my heart.
I had a great time with my family and would definitely recommend this place for lunch or dinner!
IMG_0663.JPG

IMG_0662.JPG

IMG_0636.JPG

IMG_0661.JPG

IMG_0655.JPG

IMG_0664.JPG

IMG_0665.JPG

IMG_0641.JPG

  • I N S T A L I F E

    Sent out some orders today! Just on time for Christmas. 🎄 #hustlesauce #afterlight This is my friend Juan. He's a great friend, designer, husband, father and a sick fútbol player. #hustlesauce #hustlehard #futbol Err'day I'm hustlin'. 📷: @creativealex #hustlesauce #hustlebauce #rickrossin #vsco #handlettering #myalbumiscomingoutsoon
  • Archives

Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 136 other followers